LAURA STARK (maiden name Bertoli)

Born Trieste Italy. Lived in new Zealand from 1948-72. Since 1973 she lives in Sydney and works from her studio workshop in Kareela.

Initially a painter, since her first exhibition in 1968 she also works with etching, collagraphs, photopolymer intaglio and mixed media.

She is represented in the collections of the ANG , Canberra, the AGNSW, Sydney, Woolongong University, government collections in Wellington, New Zealand, and Canberra, Australia, Warrnambool Technical College, PLC College Sydney, Danebank, Sydney, Sutherland Council, and Chuo City Japan, and private collections in Italy, Norway, Canada, U S A, New Zealand and Australia.

A well respected teacher of art and printmaking, she has taught widely at tertiary institutions in New Zealand and Australia.  

Actively involved in the promotion of printmaking she has been a member of many printmaking associations, with which she has exhibited regularly, notably the Sydney Printmakers (secretary 2001-3) the Print Circle, (president 1994-95) and Southern Printmakers ( president 1985-86 and 2015-2016 ). She was also the NSW representative to the Print Council of Australia 1984-85.

 
  Qualifications & Studies
   
2011 Skopelos Foundation Workshop with Basil Hall, Skopelos, Greece
2007  Artist in residence Scuola Internazionale Grafica, Venice
2000 Master of Fine Art [Printmaking] UNSW College of Fine Arts
1972 Diploma in Teaching, New Zealand
1967-69 Post Graduate Printmaking Wellington Polytechnic, New Zealand
1957-60 Diploma of Fine Art, Canterbury University School of Art, New Zealand
   
  Exhibitions Solo                        (Selected solo exhibitions since 1980)
   
2019

'Vestige- Cockatoo Revisited' Broadhurst Gallery Hazelhurst Regional Art Centre, Gymea, Sydney NSW

2016

'Landscape Reconfigured' Broadhurst Gallery Hazelhurst Regional Art Centre, Gymea, Sydney NSW

2015

'Pathways' Kerrie Lowe Gallery Newtown Sydney

2014

'Vestige' Kerrie Lowe Gallery Newtown Sydney

2008

'Microcosms' Kerrie Lowe Gallery Newtown Sydney

2002, 05& 06

Mura Clay Gallery, Newtown, Sydney

2001

Hazelhurst Regional Gallery and Arts Centre, Community Gallery

2000  

University of New South Wales, College of Fine Art Exhibition Performance Space

1989  

Drummoyne Gallery, Sydney

1983,2 & 80

Q Gallery Sydney

   
  Selected Group Exhibitions (1997-2019)
   
2019 Borderless, Sydney Printmakers, Megalo Print Studio and Gallery, Canberra
  Image and Text, Art Vault Mildura
  Burnie Print Prize, Finalist Bernie Regional Gallery, Burnie Tasmania
  Sydney Printmakers, Artspace on the Concourse, Chatswood NSW
  Impressions, Studio 6 Group, Dragon's Lair Gallery, Hurstville Sydney
   
2018 Sydney Printmakers, Artsite Gallery Sydney
  Fishers Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Art Centre, Campbelltown Sydney
  Into the Shade, Sydney Printmakers, Umbrella Studios, Townsville
  Inkmasters Cairns Print 2018 Exhibition, Finalist, Tanks Art Centre, Cairns
  Music Box, The Print Circle Grace Cossington Smith Gallery, Wahroonga Sydney
   
2017 Pro Hart Outback Art Prize, finalist, Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery, Broken Hill, NSW
  Hazelhurst Art On Paper Award, finalist, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery Gymea, Sydney
  Burnie Print Prize, finalist, Burnie Regional Gallery, Burnie Tasmania
  Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing 2017, finalist, Adelaide Perry Gallery, Croydon, Sydney, NSW
   
2016 Contemporary printmaking in art and design,  Adelaide Perry Gallery, Sydney
  Fishers Ghost Art Award 2016, finalist, Campbelltown Arts Centre Campbelltown, Sydney
  Sydney Printmakers Celebrating 55 Years  Artsite Gallery, Sydney
  Pro Hart Outback Art Prize finalist, Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery, Broken Hill
  Inkmasters Cairns 3rd Biennial Print Exhibition  Tanks Arts Centre Cairns
   
2015 Fun and Games,  Sydney Printmakers, Lane Cove Gallery, Sydney
  Sydney Contemporary Art Fair,  Representing Sydney Printmakers, Carriage Works, Sydney
  Hazelhurst Art on Paper Award,  finalist, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery Gymea, Sydney
  Burnie Print Prize,  finalist, Burnie Regional Gallery, Burnie, Tasmania
   
2014 Fishers Ghost Art Award  Campbelltown Arts Centre, Campbelltown Sydney
  Print Circle Recent Works  Depot Gallery Danks St Sydney
  On the Same Page, Collaboration between Sydney Printmakers and Hunter Island Press, See St Gallery Sydney.
  Antipodes, exchange between CPCANZ and Sydney Printmakers, Pine St Arts Centre Sydney.
   
2013 The Sheltering Tree  NERAM Regional Gallery, Armidale Print Circle.
  Borderless and Boundless  Group exhibition between Canadian and Sydney Printmakers, Pine St. Studios, Sydney, Art Gallery of Ontario, Canada, Imprint Symposium, Dundee, Scotland, Taiwan, various venues.
  25x25 Contemporary Japanese & Australian Printmaking  Japan Foundation Gallery, Sydney, group exhibition.
   
2012 Pentimenti  Group exhibition with Australian & Italian printmakers, Ciita DeL Castello, Italy, Woolongong University, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery.
  New Directions  Sydney Printmakers travelling exhibition, Moree Plains Gallery, Mailtand, Cowra and Wagga Wagga Regional Art Galleries.
   
2011 Stop Out Print Circle, Depot Gallery Sydney.
  New Directions Sydney Printmakers 50th Anniversary Exhibition Manly Regional Gallery.
  Hazelhurst Art Award Hazelhurst Regional Gallery.
 
Room with a View Hardware Gallery, Sydney, Print Circle.
  Catharsis Tragedy and Restoration, Australian Contemporary Art in Afghanistan Center for Contemporary Arts Afghanistan Kabul
   
2010 Beyond the Surface of the Page Marianne Newman Gallery Sydney
  Room with a View NERAM regional Gallery Armidale, Print Circle
   
2009- From Print to Print, Hardware Gallery, Sydney , Sydney printmakers.
  Room with a View Gosford Regional Gallery, Print Circle
   
2008 Flora, Hazelhurst Regional gallery
  Identity, Sydney printmakers, Atelier Skara, Norway
   
2007 Hazelhurst Art Award Exhibition Hazelhurst Regional gallery
  Sydney Prints, 45 years of the Sydney Printmakers, S H Irving Gallery, Sydney
  ‘Polarites’ Print Circle Mosman Regional Gallery
   
2005 Sydney Works on Paper Fair, withthe Indipendents
  Hazelhurst Art Award, Exhibition, Hazelhurst regional gallery
  Southern Exposure III, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, Gymea,Sydney
  Collaboration, Sydney Printmakers, Gosford, Tweed Heads and Noosa Regional Galleries,
   
2004 Arte di Ritorno, Liguri nel Mondo, Genova, Italy
  Outback Art Prize Exhibition Broken Hill Regional Gallery
   
2003 Group Show at 856 Folsom Gallery, Sydney printmakers San Francisco U S A
  ‘The Australian Image’ Sydney printmakers Atelier Skara, Norway
  ‘Southern exposure II ‘ Hazelhurst Regional Art Gallery,Gymea, Sydney
  Works on Paper Fair, Sydney, with Independent Artists
   
2002 Outback Art Prize, Broken Hill Regional Gallery, Broken Hill
  ‘Hazelhurst Art Award’ Hazelhurst Regional Gallery Gymea,Sydney
   
2001 Works on Paper Fair, Sydney with ‘Printfolio’.
  ‘Southern Exposure’, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, Gymea, Sydney
   
2000 ‘Artists On Norton’ Soho Galleries, Leichhardt, Sydney
  ‘Departure Lounge’ Kudos Gallery Sydney
  ‘Master of Fine Arts’ selected works, Ivan Dougherty Gallery Sydney
   
1999 Sydney Printmakers  Exchange Exhibition, Museum of Contemporary Art, Santiago Chile
  The 24th Annual Shell Freemantle Print Award, Selected Works Exhibition Freemantle
   
1998 ‘Uncommon Masters’ works by M.F.A. students at the College of Fine Art Gallery U.N.S.W.
  ‘4 Ways’ Quadrivium Q.V.B. Sydney
   
1997 Outback Art Prize Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery
  Sixth International Works on Paper Fair, Mitchell Library, Sydney.
  U.W.S Macarthur National Printmedia Acquisitive Exhibition Casula Powerhouse
  Guiyang and Sydney Printmakers, Guiyang Museum, Guizhou Province China.
   
  Academic Experience 1983 -2019
   
2000--2019 Tutor Printmaking Hazelhurst Regional Gallery Community Workshop
1983--2007 Printmaking, Drawing & Art History teacher St.George and Gymea College of T.A.F.E
2003 Tutor printmaking Willoughby Worshop Arts centre
2001 & 02 Tutor, Photopolymer Printmaking, UNSW College of Fine Art Summer School
1994-95 Graphic Art lecturer Dip.Ed. [Secondary] University of Sydney Dept. ofEducation
   
  Bibliography
   
  Australian Artist Dec. 1996
  Craft Arts international, No.31.
  Imprint Vol. 1-2, June 1986
 

Directory of Printmakers, Print Council of Australia

  ‘Printmaking in the Sun’ Dan Welden and Pauline Muir, Pub. Watson Guptill 2001
  ‘latest editions 2001 postgraduate seminar’, School of Art, National Institute of the Arts ANU
  ArtBeat, Vol 7 Issue 2 July/Aug/Sept.200
  Craft Arts International No 54 & No 61
  Imprint Vol 48 Number 4 Summer 2013 page 21, 'Marks of Indentity: Diary of a Journey', article
  Imprint Vol 49 Number 1 Autumn 2014 page 26, 'The Print Circle's Sheltering Tree' article
  Imprint Vol 49 Number 3 Spring 2014 page 40, listing of 'Vestige' exhibition at Kerrie Lowe Gallery
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

        

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

        

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

copyright 2017